Conference Program

Program Overview

October 1st, 2019: Nautibus Building
DRSS
(Room C4)
FURTHERMORE
(Room C3)
W-PSDS + WBD
(Room C5)
8:00-8:45 Registration
8:45-9:00 Opening
9:00-10:00 Invited Talk Invited Talk Invited Talk W-PSDS
10:00-10:30 Coffee
10:30-12:30 Session 1 Session 1 Session 1: W-PSDS
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14-16 30 Session 2 Invited Talk WBD
Session 2 Session 2: WBD
16:30-17:00 Coffee break Coffee break
17:00-18:00 Michel Raynal Invited Tutorial (Room C4)
18:00-19:00 Workshop Reception
October 2nd, 2019: Bibliothèque Marie Curie
8:00 8:45 Registration
8:45 9:00 Opening
9:00 10:00 Keynote - Peter Druschel
Session chair: Gilles Muller
10:00 10:30 Coffee/Tea break
10:30 12:30 Session 1 - Security & Privacy
Session chair: Kostas Magoutis
12:30 14:00 Lunch
14:00 15:40 Session 2 - Database Management Systems
Session chair: Hari Ramasamy
15:40 16:10 Coffee/Tea break
16:10 17:50 Session 3 - Fault Tolerance
Session chair: Anne Remke
19:00 21:30 Conference Reception: Musée des Confluences
October 3rd, 2019: Bibliothèque Marie Curie
8:00 8:45 Registration
9:00 10:00 Keynote - Anne-Marie Kermarrec
Session chair: Paulo Verissimo
10:00 10:30 Coffee/Tea break
10:30 11:30 Session 4 - Best Paper Candidates
Session chair: José Pereira
11:30 12:00 1-minute madness
Session chair: François Taïani
12:00 14:00 Lunch + Posters/Demos/PhD Forum
14:00 16:00 Session 5 - Networks
Session chair: Xavier Defago
16:00 16:30 Coffee/Tea break
16:30 18:30 Session 6 - Industrial Session
Session chair: Evgenia Smirni
19:30 21:30 Banquet: Brasseries Georges
October 4th, 2019: Bibliothèque Marie Curie
9:00 10:00 Session 7 - Storage
Session chair: Joao Paulo
10:00 10:30 Coffee/Tea break
10:30 11:30 Session 8 - Blockchain
Session chair: Pascal Felber
11:30 12:00 Closing

Detailed Conference Program

Session Paper Title Authors
Session 1 - Security & Privacy P3LS: Plausible Deniability for Practical Privacy-Preserving Live Streaming Jérémie Decouchant, Antoine Boutet, Jiangshan Yu and Paulo Esteves-Veríssimo
Fuzzing IPC with Knowledge Inference Kun Yang, Hanqing Zhao, Chao Zhang, Jianwei Zhuge and Haixin Duan
Anonymous and Confidential File Sharing over Untrusted Clouds Stefan Contiu, Rafael Pires, Sébastien Vaucher, Marcelo Pasin, Pascal Felber and Laurent Réveillère
Preacher: Network Policy Checker for Adversarial Environments Kashyap Thimmaraju, Liron Schiff and Stefan Schmid
Architecture and prototype implementation for process-aware intrusion detection in electrical grids Robert Flosbach, Justyna Chromik and Anne Remke
Supply Chain Malware Targets SGX: Take Care of What You Sign (Practical Experience Report) Andrei Mogage, Rafael Pires, Vlad Crăciun, Pascal Felber and Emanuel Onica
Session 2 - Database Management Systems d’Artagnan: a Trusted NoSQL Database on Untrusted Clouds Rogério Pontes, Francisco Maia, Nuno Machado and Ricardo Vilaça
Gyro: A Modular Scale-Out Layer for Single-Server DBMSs Habib Saissi, Marco Serafini and Neeraj Suri
Fulva: Efficient Live Migration for In-memory Key-Value Stores with Zero Downtime Jiewen Hai, Cheng Wang and Heming Cui
ESCAPe: Elastic Caching For Big Data Systems Thanasis Priovolos, Stathis Maroulis and Vana Kalogeraki
BISEN: Efficient Boolean Searchable Symmetric Encryption with Verifiability and Minimal Leakage Bernardo Ferreira, Bernardo Portela, Tiago Oliveira, Guilherme Borges, Henrique Domingos and João Leitão
Session 3 - Fault Tolerance Fault Tolerant High Performance Solver for Linear Equation Systems Marcello Artioli, Daniela Loreti and Anna Ciampolini
DBFT: A Byzantine Fault Tolerant Protocol with Graceful Performance Degradation Jingjing Zhang, Yingyao Rong, Jiannong Cao, Chunming Rong, Jing Bian and Weigang Wu
Making Speculative BFT Resilient with Trusted Monotonic Counters Lachlan Gunn, Jian Liu, Bruno Vavala and N Asokan
Multilevel Checkpoint/Restart for Large Computational Jobs on Distributed Computing Resources Masoud Gholami Estahbanati and Florian Schintke
Deterministic Fuzzy Checkpoints Michael Eischer, Markus Büttner and Tobias Distler
Session 4 - Best Paper Candidates A More Consistent Understanding of Consistency Subhajit Sidhanta, Ricardo Dias and Rodrigo Rodrigues
Improved Fast Rerouting Using Postprocessing Klaus-Tycho Förster, Andrzej Kamisinski, Yvonne-Anne Pignolet, Stefan Schmid and Gilles Tredan
Resilient Wide-Area Byzantine Consensus Using Adaptive Weighted Replication Christian Berger, Hans P Reiser, João Sousa and Alysson Bessani
Session 5 - Networks Emergent Overlays for Adaptive MANET Broadcast Raziel Carvajal Gomez, Yérom-David Bromberg, Yehia Elkhatib, Laurent Réveillère and Etienne Rivière
A Dual Digraph Approach for Leaderless Atomic Broadcast Marius Poke and Colin W Glass
Merkle Search Trees: Efficient State-Based CRDTs in Open Networks Alex Auvolat and François Taïani
Revisiting Broadcast Algorithms for Wireless Edge Networks André Rosa, Pedro Ákos Costa and João Leitão
THUNDERSTORM: a tool to evaluate dynamic network topologies on distributed systems Luca Liechti, Paulo Gouveia, João Neves, Peter Kropf, Miguel Matos and Valerio Schiavoni
Attack-resistant Spanning Tree Construction in Route-Restricted Overlay Networks Martin Byrenheid, Stefanie Roos and Thorsten Strufe
Session 6 - Industrial Session ARM Research - Challenges and Opportunities for Efficient Serverless Computing at the Edge Phani K Gadepalli, Gregor Peach, Ludmila Cherkasova, Rob Aitken, Gabriel Parmer
RedHat - Scalability and resilience in practice: current trends and opportunities Mark Little and Julien Ponge
Orange - Toward an in-kernel high performance key-value store implementation Kahina Lazri, Antoine Blin, Julien Sopena, and Gilles Muller
IBM - Combining Learning and Model-Based Reasoning to Reduce Uncertainties in Cloud Security and Compliance Auditing Uttam Thakore, Rohit Ranchal, Yi-Hsiu Wei, and Harigovind Ramasamy
Session 7 - Storage A Generic Construction for All Parameters in Minimum Storage Regenerating Codes Liuqing Ye, Dan Feng, Yuchong Hu and Xueliang Wei
Exploring Declustered Software RAID for Enhanced Reliability and Recovery Performance in Storage Systems Zhi Qiao, Song Fu, Hsing-Bung Chen and Bradley Settlemyer
Lightweight Dynamic Redundancy Control for Server-based Storage Takayuki Fukatani, Hieu Hanh Le and Haruo Yokota
Session 8 - Blockchain Bloxy: Providing Transparent and Generic BFT-Based Ordering Services for Blockchains Signe Rüsch, Rüdiger Kapitza and Kai Bleeke
Blockchain-based Metadata Protection for Archival Systems Arnaud L'Hutereau, Dorian Burihabwa, Pascal Felber, Hugues Mercier and Valerio Schiavoni
Trusted Computing meets Blockchain: Rollback Attacks and a Solution for Hyperledger Fabric Marcus Brandenburger, Christian Cachin, Rüdiger Kapitza and Alessandro Sorniotti